BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  the-Magpie on Mon May 30, 2016 1:17 am

Hey guys,

today I want to share my meet up with my buddy Teimaru from Corsica.
Almost a year ago we planned to visit each other to have a great time and bring our skills and knowledge together.
Finally we managed some holiday and I made the start with a 28 hours journey to reach France most beautiful island.
Equipped with 35 pounds of luggage bags, my favorite leather jacket, some super sculpey, a sketch book and a squadt I traveled by bus, by tram, by plane, by ferry and by feet... Oh yes I walked a lot (lazy bus french bus drivers  Mad ) But it was totally worth it!!

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2030

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2014

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2012

Finally I arrived in Corsica to meet my hospitable bud Teimaru and also his amazing brother Takemaru.
Experienced their awesome city and the incredible toy collections...

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2017

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2018

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2019

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2020

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2021

It was a awesome time enjoying corsican livestyle, the special food, amazing landscapes and wonderful beaches.
Best of all was to share our skills and knowledge - sketching, learning, creating...

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2031

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2029

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2026

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2022

We made squadt workshops, creating some unique beannies and holographic lenses.
And we did breathtaking Squadt-photo journeys to the islands lost places.

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 20160510

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2024

We were chasing shells on the beach, had incredible retro gaming sessions and tasty aperitif.

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2023

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 13165810

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2032

To keep the balance we done some freeletics training in an retro underground gym with Schwarzenegger wallpapers.  What a Face

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2015

This was really a special trip which means very much to me.
So I really hope such connections and trips in this forum will expend.
It´s a great experience to meet other Boardies, sharing skills, live and home for a while.
This was really a big win for me.
Again big thanks to Teimaru for your kindness and the awesome possibilty to make this happen.
So now you are next - germany waits for ya!

What a Face  What a Face  What a Face

° BAAAAAAMMM! °


I hope my first insights will increase the motivation of some fellow here to meet each other...
Would be nice if this topic will grow soon. :-)
So I will also post some more the next days.
the-Magpie
the-Magpie
CAD Special Forces

Posts : 699
Join date : 2013-05-22
Age : 36
Location : Germany

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  itsa_mia on Mon May 30, 2016 10:49 am

this is a really great post
corsica is beautiful, thank you for sharing bow cheers
itsa_mia
itsa_mia
c0113c70r_D3$7r0y3r

Posts : 5339
Join date : 2011-10-26
Age : 51
Location : N49

http://squadstlive.thecomicseries.com/

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  mechanizer on Mon May 30, 2016 1:18 pm

Beautiful place for sure! Thanks for sharing your trip pics. That's cool you all were able to meet too. Cool Maybe one of these days I'll get a chance to visit there.
mechanizer
mechanizer
CAD Grunt

Posts : 255
Join date : 2013-03-24
Age : 39

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  cripery on Mon May 30, 2016 5:37 pm

great stuff Live! - looks like an awesome trip! Very Happy
cripery
cripery
CAD Too Buku

Posts : 1046
Join date : 2011-05-04
Age : 42
Location : UK

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  Teimaru on Mon May 30, 2016 7:20 pm

This trip was really nice, and it was great to meet a kind fellow CADer, share things,stories, stuff, ideas, and tecnical skills, like the beanies workshop or 3D lenses design workshop.
We managed to do 2 big Squadt pictures sessions, time to share it with ya guys What a Face


First was at an "almost" abandonned place, where there is a tank from WW2. There was a big padlock telling us "Forbidden entry".
BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 20521620160529195709

And so we entered Razz
Here my part of the pics of this first session, still waiting for yours Oliver  Twisted Evil

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 29413020160528213650

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 65650320160529041612

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 69699020160525122158

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 58187020160525123035

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 30600020160528211643

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 43008920160526092944

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 53253720160526141049

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 15084520160526140012

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 55650320160525124057

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 40780320160525124536

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 73496420160526090709

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 13923020160526091046



And some Behind the scene pictures, this session was really cool and fun


BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 25857120160529201813

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 90290420160529201659

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 87975820160529202449

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 98559120160529202342

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 22769320160529202548

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 21061820160529203342

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 96207220160529203451

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 12653720160529201451

Following ones special for Max, enjoy my mate Very Happy

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 40746320160529200858

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 14025920160529200648

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 60607920160529200047

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 65370720160529200258

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 92559020160529201300


The second pictures session was pretty awesome too, we went to an abandonned village near to my GF place

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 76740120160529195435

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 91568620160529194751

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 59506520160529041711

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 20872520160523143444

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 34188220160523150612

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 75589320160525073145

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 32596120160525114854

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 41864420160525121622

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash 82455120160525073620


So, this was a really interesting experience, , hope you guys enjoy the pics ! and let's see the GID TB PERP LIL FUCKING GUY pics !  Twisted Evil


° BAAAAAAMMM! °
Teimaru
Teimaru
CAD Animal Mother

Posts : 1915
Join date : 2012-11-27

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  Reks36 on Mon May 30, 2016 8:21 pm

clap Awesome pictures my dude! Looks like you guys had a blast!
Reks36
Reks36
CAD Too Buku

Posts : 1463
Join date : 2014-03-02
Age : 37
Location : 90230

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  Teimaru on Mon May 30, 2016 9:53 pm

Reks36 wrote:clap Awesome pictures my dude! Looks like you guys had a blast!

Thanks bro' ! Yeah it was fun !
And wait for the pics from Oliver What a Face
Teimaru
Teimaru
CAD Animal Mother

Posts : 1915
Join date : 2012-11-27

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  patrick40 on Mon May 30, 2016 9:56 pm

Just did see this thread!
What a amazing anf beautifull place do you live! Shocked
And that sounds like a awesome trip you made Live!
The pictures are amazing clap bow
Looking forward to see more, and also the custom beanies and lenses!
patrick40
patrick40
COLLECTOR-DESTOYER

Posts : 3151
Join date : 2013-04-19
Location : netherlands

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  the-Magpie on Mon May 30, 2016 10:56 pm

Good Point Pat!

Here´s some more and the Beannies. A normal one, a hipster flappy one and a short port worker one.
:-)

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Dsc_0214

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2034

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2033

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2035

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2037

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2038
the-Magpie
the-Magpie
CAD Special Forces

Posts : 699
Join date : 2013-05-22
Age : 36
Location : Germany

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  the-Magpie on Mon May 30, 2016 11:01 pm

And great job Fred!
You have some really nice pics. The immage processing software worked well ey!
Will post some of mine on the squadt picture topic soon. ;-)
the-Magpie
the-Magpie
CAD Special Forces

Posts : 699
Join date : 2013-05-22
Age : 36
Location : Germany

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  BigNasty on Tue May 31, 2016 1:12 am

Congrats guys..this is awesome.. cheers .. Looks like you guys had a great time and got some awesome pics..CAD makes it happen ! What a Face  and I'm really curious to see what that "flappy hipster" beanie looks like on a squadt..haha..nice work guys.. clap
BigNasty
BigNasty
CAD Special Forces

Posts : 722
Join date : 2015-01-18
Age : 30
Location : Florida

http://www.undercoverrestorations.com

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  DanHazard on Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:58 pm

Wow great pictures! I would NOT have gone in that tank! Who knows what kind of creepy crawlies are living in there! ahhhh!
DanHazard
DanHazard
CAD Recruit

Posts : 65
Join date : 2016-04-16
Location : Chicago

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  colbert on Fri Jun 03, 2016 8:05 pm

great pics. Corsica looks beautiful. looks like a hell of a time.
colbert
colbert
ATV 'expert'

Posts : 1271
Join date : 2009-02-26
Location : Santonio

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  Teimaru on Fri Jun 03, 2016 8:43 pm

Thanks guys Smile

@Dan, well, I had to enter in this Tank !!! no matter what was inside !
Teimaru
Teimaru
CAD Animal Mother

Posts : 1915
Join date : 2012-11-27

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  ilovefreestufftoo on Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:47 pm

Gorgeous photos. clap
ilovefreestufftoo
ilovefreestufftoo
c0113c70r_D3$7r0y3r

Posts : 4287
Join date : 2012-05-13
Location : So Calif

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  Admin on Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:19 pm

What a Face What a Face What a Face
Admin
Admin
FERG

Posts : 4008
Join date : 2008-06-21

http://www.jamungo.com

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  Takemaru on Fri Jun 10, 2016 6:59 pm

Damn that topic is awesome ! The pics are beautiful clap clap clap

And your sketches are so fucking good !
Takemaru
Takemaru
CAD Too Buku

Posts : 1145
Join date : 2012-11-04

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  the-Magpie on Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:50 pm

Takemaru wrote:Damn that topic is awesome ! The pics are beautiful clap clap clap

And your sketches are so fucking good !

bow

... and don´t forget your awesome collections! ;-)

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2013

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2012

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2011

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Img_2010
the-Magpie
the-Magpie
CAD Special Forces

Posts : 699
Join date : 2013-05-22
Age : 36
Location : Germany

Back to top Go down

BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash Empty Re: BOARDIE CONNECTIONS - the skillclash

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum